For Immediate Release

Dual Wavelength LED Source

Ottawa, ON - March 19, 2002

OZ Optics Limited, a global supplier of fiber optic products for existing and next-generation optical networks, announces that it is expanding its product line of Dual Wavelength LED Sources.

The Dual Wavelength LED Source makes use of the latest technology to provide two optical sources in a single, compact package. Originally offered with an 850nm and a 1300nm module, the unit now is also available in an 850/1550nm configuration or a 1300/1550nm configuration. The unit typically couples 20 µW light into a 50/125 multimode fiber. Built-in thermal compensation allows it to operate over a wide temperature range (-20 to +50 ° C). Available with a variety of possible connector receptacles it is suited for different applications.

This device addresses a need in the industry for compact, highly portable and cost effective dual wavelength LED sources for testing and manufacturing. Its easy operation makes it useable by anyone, for any application where either one or two wavelengths may be used.

Product Features:
  • Combination of two LED sources in one unit
  • 20 µW of output power
  • Low output coherency of LED sources
  • A variety of connector receptacles available, including FC, ST, and SC, 1.25mm, 2.5mm ID universal receptacles
  • Wide operating temperature range: -20 ºC to +50ºC
  • Up to 40 hours of operation without changing batteries
  • Battery powered
  • Optional AC/DC power supply adaptor available

BSI Certificate of Registration Canada BSI Certificate of Registration China BSI Certificate of Registration Turkey